Student awards

Student awards

NSI Excellence Awards

The Northern Sydney Institute Excellence Awards

The Northern Sydney Institute Excellence Awards are presented to students who have been nominated and selected based on their academic achievement, leadership qualities and attitude to learning.

2015 Student of the Year – Rachael Buzio

2015 Student of the Year - Rachael Buzio

Rachael  Buzio was the recipient of two Northern Sydney Institute Excellence Awards:

  • 2015 Student of the Year Award
  • 2015 Tourism, Sustainability Student of the Year.

Rachael was recognised for her significant achievements, high academic performance in the both the Certificate III and Diploma of Conservation and Land Management. Leadership skills and strong community involvement distinguished Rachael as an exceptional student.

The Excellence Awards are presented to acknowledge the achievements of our most outstanding students. In 2015, fourteen students were recognised with Excellence Awards.

Board of Studies - Top Achievers List

Board of Studies - Top Achievers List

Fourteen of the Northern Sydney Institute's students achieved a place in NSW's Board of Studies Top Achievers list making NSI the highest achieving TAFE Institute in NSW.

Accounting students in particular achieved outstanding results, with the top six HSC accounting students in NSW from the Northern Sydney Institute.

2011 Hornsby Art Prize - Douglas Cham

2011 Hornsby Art Prize - Douglas Cham

The Northern Sydney Institute student Douglas Cham was the recipient of the 2011 Hornsby Art Prize Sculpture Award for his art work.

The 2011 Hornsby Art Prize exhibition featured more than 200 outstanding works of art, including sculpture works, drawing, painting and print making.

His winning artwork 'Banana Kids', comprised of two separate sculptures 'The listener' and the 'Sleeper' reflect Chinese Australians experience and life within contemporary Australian society.

National Songwriting Competition winner - Natasha Duarte

National Songwriting Competition winner - Natasha Duarte

Year 11 Bradfield Senior College student Natasha Duarte was the winner of the 2011 Australian Children’s Music Foundation (ACMF) National Songwriting Competition.

The largest songwriting competition open to all school aged children in Australia, the competition attracts a high calibre of young performing artists.

Natasha song “You don’t know me” impressed the competition judges.

2011 Prime Minister's Award - Patrick Nicols

2011 Prime Minister's Award - Patrick Nicols

St Leonards Campus student Patrick Nicols received the Prime Minister's Award for Skills Excellence in School for Construction and Property Services.

The awards recognise Year 12 students who have demonstrated exceptional skill, commitment and achievement while participating in vocational education and training as part of their senior secondary certificate.

 

2011 WorldSkills International Competition - Kate Croker

2011 WorldSkills International Competition - Kate Croker and Richard May

Kate Crocker won a silver medal for Australia at the 2011 WorldSkills International Competition held in London. Kate, a hospitality student at Ryde Campus, received the silver medal for her outstanding performance in the Restaurant Service category.

Richard May received a Medal of Excellence for his performance in the Landscape Gardening category.

 

2011 International Student of the Year - Hayley Ward>

2011 International Student of the Year - Hayley Ward

International student Hayley Ward received the 2011 inaugural NSW Premier's International Student of the Year Award.

Since arriving in Australia from Britain, Hayley studied the Diploma of Community Services Work and the Diploma of Community Services (Case Management) at NSI's Northern Beaches Campus.

Hayley graduated with distinction and has received accolades for her strong ability to interact and communicate with staff and fellow students.

 

2010 TAFE NSW State Medals

2010 TAFE NSW State Medals

Ten of the Northern Sydney Institute's exceptional students received a 2010 TAFE NSW State Medal.

The TAFE NSW State Medal is awarded to those who have achieved the highest mark in NSW for their chosen course, based on 2010 academic results.

The students received the award for their performance in areas such as horticulture, children's services, business, electrotechnology and information technology.

 

2010 Vocational Student of the Year - Heidi Scher

2010 Vocational Student of the Year - Heidi Scher

Northern Beaches Campus student, Heidi Scher was the recipient of the NSW Vocational Student of the Year Award 2010, at the annual NSW Training Awards.

Heidi completed a Certificate IV in Training and Assessment whilst also studying a Diploma of Management. Since then Heidi has gone on to study a Master of Business Administration at the University of Technology Sydney (UTS).

 

2010 MBA Apprentice of the Year Awards

2010 MBA Apprentice of the Year Awards

Three of the Northern Sydney Institute's carpentry and joinery students were the recipients of Master Builders Association (MBA) Awards 2010.

Mitchell Roberts and Craig Cooper both won the 4th Year, Apprentice of the Year Award. While Clayton Walsh received 2nd Year, Apprentice of the Year Award.

 

2010 Apprentice Pastry Cook Award - Araks Nazarian

2010 Apprentice Pastry Cook Award - Araks Nazarian

Ryde Campus student and Adriano Zumbo Patisserie employee Araks Nazarian was the winner of the Apprentice Pastry Cook 2010 Award.

The Baking Industry Association's Excellence in Baking Awards are held annually and highly sought after.

Araks competed in a bake-off competition at the Food Service Australia Expo at the Sydney Convention Centre to win the prize.